Consumers Energy Foundation Recognizes Employee, Retiree Volunteers with $122,500 in Grants to Nonprofits in Michigan

WASHINGTON, DC – (RealEstateRama) — The Consumers Energy Foundation announced today it has recently awarded grants worth $122,500 to nonprofit organizations across Michigan to recognize outstanding volunteerism by Consumers Energy employees and retirees.

The foundation awards Volunteer Investment Program grants to encourage and reward volunteerism by those who work or have worked for Consumers Energy.

The Consumers Energy Foundation is the philanthropic arm of Consumers Energy. It provides funding for a variety of areas including education, community, civic and cultural development, social services, the environment, and emerging issues.

Michigan nonprofit organizations received over $6.5 million in contributions in 2015 from Consumers Energy, its employees, retirees, its foundation and parent company CMS Energy.

In 2015, over 430 nonprofit organizations received $215,850 on behalf of 547 employees and retirees through the Volunteer Investment Program.

The following is a list of fourth quarter 2015 Volunteer Investment Program grants, and the employee/retiree volunteers:

Allegan

  • $550 to Fennville Middle School Football: Loren Barnes

Antrim

  • $300 to Antrim County High Tea for Breast Cancer Prevention: Therese Vanuum and Raymond Vanuum
  • $300 to Antrim County High Tea for Breast Cancer Prevention: Therese Vanuum and Raymond Vanuum

Arenac

  • $650 to Biker 4 Kids of Arenac County Venture Crew 7188: Dean Grauherr
  • $600 to Sunrise Side Swim Club: Steve Decker
  • $650 to Biker 4 Kids of Arenac County Venture Crew 7188: Dean Grauherr

Barry

  • $300 to Kyomi’s Gift Fund: Retiree Thomas Warner
  • $550 to Yankee Springs Trail Riders Association: Judith Struble

Bay

  • $500 to Bay City Western High School Robotics Team 5603: Gregory Jacobs
  • $450 to Boy Scout Troop 121: Brian Miska
  • $750 to Boy Scout Troop 131: Gregory Jacobs
  • $275 to In His Presence Ministries Divorce Care Program: Gary Wood
  • $750 to John Glenn High School Drama Program: Timothy Holley
  • $400 to Nate and Mary Ida Doan Santa House: Pamela Schweitzer
  • $275 to National Tay-Sachs & Allied Diseases Association: Leo Tomczak
  • $500 to Saginaw Valley Naval Ship Museum: Retiree Michael Buda
  • $300 to Special Olympics Michigan Area 9 Snowshoeing: Michael Maida
  • $300 to Special Olympics Michigan Area 9 Volleyball: Michael Maida
  • $650 to Trinity Monitor Lutheran Athletic Club: Richard Kernstock
  • $600 to Trinity Monitor Lutheran Various School Activities: Richard Kernstock
  • $150 to Waterfowl For Warriors: Sean Kelly
  • $450 to Zion Lutheran K-3 Instructional League Co-ed Basketball: Mark Wittbrodt
  • $450 to Zion Lutheran 4th-6th Grade Girls Basketball: Mark Wittbrodt
  • $450 to Zion Lutheran 7th & 8th Grade Girls Basketball: Mark Wittbrodt

Branch

  • $450 to Bronson Area Youth Program: Eric Mullins

Calhoun

  • $325 to Battle Creek Area Habitat for Humanity: Retiree Gerald Marshall
  • $450 to Calhoun County Boomers Youth: Thomas Carr
  • $550 to Calhoun County Fair Board: Thomas Carr
  • $550 to Junior Achievement of Southwest Michigan: Alexander Kahn IV
  • $600 to Marshall Junior Baseball League: Jayson Landers
  • $225 to Personal Achievement Community Enrichment: Retiree Janet S. Humphrey

Charlevoix

  • $550 to Boyne Falls Boys JV Basketball: Dale Jacob
  • $650 to Boyne Falls Boys Varsity Basketball: Dale Jacob

Genesee

  • $550 to Clio Area Youth Sports Advisory Board: Andrea Alvarez
  • $750 to Clio Area Youth Sports Girls Softball: Andrea Alvarez and Lenny Alvarez
  • $850 to Clio Area Youth Sports Girls Travel Soccer: Andrea Alvarez and Lenny Alvarez
  • $550 to St. Mary’s Boys Basketball: Kevin Couturier
  • $550 to St. Mary’s Football: Kevin Couturier

Grand Traverse

  • $300 to Glad Meals Program: Douglas DeYoung
  • $150 to Mid-Michigan Honor Flight: Retiree Michael Robert Parker
  • $450 to Special Olympics Michigan Area 4: Troy Romancky

Gratiot

  • $400 to Alma High School First Robotics Club: John Chouinard
  • $600 to Breckenridge Little League Central Michigan Edge: Loney Withey

Hillsdale

  • $550 to Jonesville Recreation Department Girls Softball: Tammy LoPresto

Houghton

  • $275 to Kappa Delta Psi Endowed Scholarship Fund: Thomas Spelman

Huron

  • $300 to Sebewaing Township Ambulance: William Glaab Jr.

Ingham

  • $500 to 12U Girls Waverly Youth Softball: Candace Gonzales and Marcy Stump
  • $750 to Capital City Crush Women’s Volleyball Club: Todd Schulz
  • $650 to CHUM Therapeutic Riding: Cindy Kezele
  • $650 to Haslett Robotics Club: Michael Scott
  • $325 to Lansing Kiwanis Club Endowment Fund: Timothy Hoffman and Karen Wienke
  • $1,000 to Leslie Youth Baseball Association: Josh Bradford and Laura Parkinson
  • $275 to Making Strides to End Breast Cancer: Debra Long
  • $250 to Meridian Community Band: Evagene Wellman
  • $450 to Michigan State University Equestrian Team: Anna Munie
  • $450 to Michigan State University Polo Club: Anna Munie
  • $250 to Society for the Preservation & Encouragement of Barbershop Quartet Singing America: Retiree Michael Craig
  • $350 to Stockbridge Lions Foundation: Retirees Richard Mullins and Thomas Clark
  • $650 to WLCC LAX Lacrosse Boys & Girls Grades 4-12: Mia Keefer

Ionia

  • $550 to Portland St. Patrick Catholic School Athletic Association 5th–8th Grade Football: Jon Weller
  • $225 to Portland St. Patrick Catholic School Shamrock Auction: Amber Fogarty

Iosco

  • $550 to Tawas Knothole Little League: Robert Lockman
  • $600 to Tawas Ravens Youth Football: Robert Lockman

Jackson

  • $700 to 2004 B & M Travel Hockey Team: Megan O’Dowd, Jim O’Dowd and Jana Terry
  • $375 to Allegiance Health Foundation: Anthony Parker and retirees David Mikelonis and Michael Shore
  • $400 to Allegiance Hospice: Retirees Kathryn Keersmaekers and Jane Kramer
  • $300 to American Cancer Society Jackson Relay for Life: Patricia Wyble
  • $600 to American Heritage Girls Troop 3489: Stacie Tello
  • $275 to AWARE: Terry Fietsam
  • $450 to AYSO Parma Western Region 346: Cate Younkman
  • $500 to Bean Elementary PTA: Jeffrey Chilson, Angela Adams, Christina Dube, Laura Kuhl, Don Lynd, Tracy Lynd and Jamie McElhone
  • $800 to Big Brothers Big Sisters of Jackson County: Carolyn Bloodworth, Anne Rogus and retirees Jack Decker, Kathy Alexander, Judith Holzworth, Rita Christl and Glenda Childs
  • $450 to Boy Scouts of America Camp Teetonkah Endowment Fund: Retiree Russ Melville
  • $1,000 to Boy Scout Troop 144: Harold Devine and retirees Allen Knack, Jon Pengra and Emil Vredenburg
  • $750 to Boy Scout Troop 312: Christine Becraft
  • $750 to Boy Scout Troop 424: Tom McKown, Allen Eichenberg and retiree Russ Melville
  • $650 to Boy Scout Troop 4309: Jeremy Willett
  • $650 to Boy Scout Troop 4338: Sean Whittier
  • $250 to Capital City Brass Band: Evagene Wellman
  • $1,000 to Cascades Humane Society: Stephen Hirsch, Sarah Maher, Teena Wheaton, Lee Krieger and retirees John Fuller and Sharon Galardi
  • $750 to Center Stage Jackson: Doug Meyers, Craig Johnson, Sally Johnson and Jamie McElhone
  • $550 to Concord Boys & Girls Cross Country Team: Kyle Stacks
  • $600 to Daughters of Promise: Terence Hawkins and Cecelia Harris
  • $400 to East Jackson Band Boosters: Kelly Brady and retiree Judy Smith
  • $800 to East Jackson PTCO: Retiree Judy Smith
  • $750 to East Jackson Youth League: Retiree Judy Smith
  • $225 to Felician Children’s Center: Retiree Francis Berkemeier
  • $275 to Fitness Council of Jackson: Paul Bondarenko and retiree Kathryn Keersmaekers
  • $550 to Girl Scout Troop 60068: Cate Younkman
  • $550 to Girl Scout Troop 60088: Cate Younkman
  • $550 to Girl Scout Troop 60096: Cate Younkman
  • $500 to Greater Jackson Habitat for Humanity: Sarah Jorgensen and retirees James Meyers, Ron Mealoy, Wendell Eby, Gene Trombley, Kenneth Rogeven and Bill MacMillan
  • $550 to Hanover-Horton Schools: Kevin Watkins
  • $200 to Jackson Area Hockey Association: Tom Esser and Todd Post
  • $750 to Jackson Area Home Educators Support Group Boys Basketball: Josh Hall
  • $950 to Jackson Chorale: Bill Reetz, Beth Barna and retirees Robert Miller, Norbert Mueller, Zoe Wilcox, Robert Neustifter, William MacMillan and Christine Lund-Prokos
  • $700 to Jackson Christian Middle School Boys Basketball: Rick Blumenstock and William Jarrett
    $225 to Jackson Christian School Board: Rick Blumenstock
  • $700 to Jackson College Concert Band: Thomas McKown, Britta Anderson and retirees Bruce Harshe, Janet Osborn and Barbara Stanton
  • $150 to Jackson Community Food Pantry: Mary Caldwell
  • $600 to Jackson County Aquatic Club: William Barton Jr.
  • $500 to Jackson County Genealogical Society: Judy Halstead, John Keehn and retirees  Richard Cottrell, Jeri Snitchler and Robert Hoffman
  • $1,000 to Jackson County Master Gardener Association: Nancy Maxson, Terry Christian, Ronald Blair, Dennis Parshall and retirees Don Stevenson, Elaine Stevenson, Natalie Stopyak, Sandy Yeager and John Santini
  • $550 to Jackson Free Methodist Girls 4th to 6th Grade Basketball: Dan Gretzner and retiree Allen Truman
  • $300 to Jackson Friendly Home: Retiree Josephine Neill
  • $1,000 to Jackson High School Football: Anthony Parker and Mark Mathias
  • $600 to Jackson High School Swim Boosters: Dean Martin
  • $350 to Jackson Junior Welfare League: Josnelly Aponte, Lynne McCollum and retiree Suzanne Jones
  • $600 to Jackson Makerspace: Brian Soltis
  • $1,000 to Jackson Northwest Little League: Michael Clingerman, Dan Weller, Jason Rhinehart, Derek Anspaugh and Eric Dietzel
  • $300 to Jackson Public Schools: Retiree Kathryn Keersmaekers
  • $200 to Jackson Sheriff Mounted Division: Kelli Crawford
  • $300 to Jackson Symphony Orchestra: Retiree Joan Boldrey
  • $650 to Jackson Travel Baseball Club Youth Summer Baseball: Russell Gaston
  • $750 to Jackson United High School Varsity Hockey Team: Dave Kloack and Nicholas Cross
  • $950 to Jackson Vipers: Dan Weller, Jim Balogh and Derek Anspaugh
  • $450 to Jackson Youth Symphony: Andrea Cecconie
    $750 to Junior Achievement of the Michigan Edge: Carrie Schneider, Suzanne McCloskey, Pat Ferguson, Angie Johns and retiree Beverly Burger
  • $600 to Keicher School: Retiree Judy Smith
  • $750 to Little League Baseball Jackson Southwest: Jason Shore, Alan Redding and retiree Michael Shore
  • $250 to Lumen Christi Annual Auction and Dinner: Beth White, Scott Fremeau, Nancy O’Dowd, Amy Neville, David “Rick” Bradley and retiree Carolyn Bowman
  • $750 to Lumen Christi Baseball Program: Chip Johnstone, David “Rick” Bradley, Beth White, Valerie Bradley and Philip Clifford
  • $650 to Lumen Christi Boys Basketball Program: Chip Johnstone, Amy Neville and Evan Hagen
  • $700 to Lumen Christi Football Program: Chip Johnstone, David “Rick” Bradley and Evan Hagen
  • $350 to Lumen Christi Policy Board: Jason Shore, Kevin Bowman and retiree David Mikelonis
  • $650 to Lumen Christi Tight End Club: Valerie Bradley, Beth White and Al Orlowski
  • $700 to Lumen Christi Titan Club: Retirees Jim Bearman and Carolyn Bowman
  • $750 to Lumen Christi Various School Activities: Beth White, Janette Painter, Valerie Bradley, Scott Fremeau, Heather Wilson, Shawn Dreffs, Rebecca Kosnik, Michael Williams, Tami O’Dowd Williams, Kathleen Thomas, Nancy O’Dowd, Carrie Schneider, David “Rick” Bradley, Tami Sue Keller and retiree Francis Berkemeier
  • $650 to Lumen Christi Wrestling: Michael Belton, Michelle Savicki and Dale Lucas
  • $275 to Marine Toys for Tots Foundation of Jackson County: Retirees Larry Phillips and Janet Phillips
  • $700 to Michigan Theatre of Jackson: John Francey and retiree Kathryn Keersmaekers
  • $750 to Napoleon Elementary 4th Grade Boys Travel Basketball: Scott Bradley
  • $650 to Napoleon Elementary Boys Basketball: Scott Bradley
  • $600 to Napoleon Girls 12U Softball League: Jodi Negus
  • $800 to Napoleon High School Baseball Program: Scott Bradley
  • $750 to Napoleon Middle School 6th Grade Girls Travel Basketball: Scott Bradley
  • $450 to Napoleon Middle School Girls Basketball: Martin Darnell
  • $650 to Napoleon Middle School Girls Softball Program: Scott Bradley
  • $325 to Nonprofit Network: Anthony Parker and retirees Ted Hilleary and Michael Shore
  • $700 to Northwest High School Band Boosters: Christine Becraft, Vicki Harwood,
    Susana Ward, Jan Sparks and Sean Whittier
  • $650 to Northwest High School Choir Parents: Jan Sparks
  • $275 to Notre Dame Alumni Club of Jackson: Retiree Frank Berkemeier
  • $300 to Paragon Charter Academy: Retiree Joan Boldrey
  • $700 to Queen of the Miraculous Medal Various School Activities: Heather Wilson, Beth White, Rebecca Kosnik, Paula Causie, Laura Kuhl, Mark McCollum, Wendy Devries, Lincoln Warriner and Jessica Woycehoski
  • 225 to Second Time Around Nonprofit Resale: Zachary Gillette
  • $550 to Sitting Tall 4-H Club: Retiree David Lapinski
  • $500 to Society of St. Vincent de Paul: James Walker and retirees Harry Hill and Howard Delinck
  • $850 to Special Olympics of Michigan Area 19: Randy Coleman, Melissa Callison, Robert Callison, Samantha O’Rourke, Dan Hudson, Howard McMurtrie and retiree Ward Wilson
  • $600 to Special Olympics of Michigan Area 19 Snowboard Team: Randy Coleman
  • $300 to St. Andrews Campus Caretakers: Christopher Mizner
  • $750 to St. John Elementary School Legacy Committee: Steve Schneider, Kevin Bowman and retiree James Schneider
  • $550 to St. John Elementary School Various School Activities: Megan O’Dowd and Angela Friedrich
  • $850 to The Dahlem Conservancy: Wayne Leja and retirees Paul Brencher, Mickey Kress, John McLaughlin, Christine Lund-Prokos and Zoe Wilcox
  • $475 to Toastmasters International Energizers Club 477: Angela Noble, Jennifer Smith, Luke Smith, Quentin Guinn, Jason Coker and retirees Timothy Kohlitz and Michael Butchart
  • $275 to Trinity Lutheran School: Retiree Jean Yohe
  • $150 to Trinity Wesleyan Food Pantry: John Keehn
  • $350 to United Way of Jackson County: Jason Shore, Terry Mierzwa and retirees Michael Shore and Carolyn Toll
  • 650 to United Way of Jackson County Energizing Education Program: Retirees Jan Riede, Phil Bickel and Kathy Lake
  • $700 to United Way of Jackson County Women’s Leadership Council: Carrie Schneider and Melissa Callison
  • $700 to Vandercook Lake Recreational League Girls Softball: Matt Nelson, Tracey Lackey
  • $1,000 to Western Athletic Boosters Club: Barry McCarrell, Stella Carroll and retiree Sherri McCarrell
  • $450 to Western Youth Tackle Football League: Aaron Kantor
  • $850 to Youth for Understanding USA: Linda Uncapher
  • $225 to Zion Ministries Food Pantry: Trisha Overall

Kalamazoo

  • $1,000 to Boy Scout Troop 265: Kevin Linders and retiree William Walker
  • $150 to Bronson Health Foundation: Sherry Oliver
  • $300 to Charlie’s P.L.A.C.E.: Raymond Ryan
  • $750 to First Robotics Team 4482: Kevin Linders
  • $750 to Heritage Christian Academy Association: Kevin Linders
  • $700 to Kalamazoo Flying Squirrels Baseball Club: Brian LaPorte, Kelly Gostlin, Vince Rogers and Dennis Chandler
  • $900 to Kalamazoo Kings Fastpitch Softball: Cheyenne Abnet
  • $550 to Kalamazoo Klash Girls Softball Club: Gregory Schultz
  • $450 to Sting Soccer Club Girls U9 Team: Wendy L Cherette

Kent

  • $300 to Artists Creating Together: Greg Evers
  • $650 to Camp Blodgett: Steven Herrygers
  • $300 to Kentwood Hockey & Skating Association: Terry A. VanderMolen
  • $300 to Kids Hope USA: Retiree Gary Bultsma
  • $950 to Neurofibromatosis Support Group of West Michigan: David Gladyness
  • $450 to Resurrection Lutheran Preschool: Nancy Pierce
  • $150 to Ronald McDonald House of Western Michigan: Ellen Sutton
  • $300 to Saladin Shriners Children’s Trust: Retiree Rodney Russell
  • $500 to Sparta Township Public Schools Community Theatre Program: Belinda Wolf
  • $150 to Streams of Hope: Retiree Gary Bultsma
  • $900 to Youth Unlimited – Where U At? Urban Youth Conference: Retiree Veruynca Williams

Lenawee

  • $900 to Adrian Dirtbags 10U Baseball Club: Scott Bradley
  • $900 to Adrian Dirtbags 15U Baseball: Scott Bradley
  • $500 to Hudson High School Cross Country Team: Roger Clark

Livingston

  • $400 to Pinckney Athletic Department Hockey: John Strzalka

Macomb

  • $500 to Warren Mott Boosters Club: Robert Bourgeois

Mason

  • $800 to Boy Scout Troop 1193: Javier Ruiz
  • $600 to West Shore Amateur Hockey Association: Brian Zatloukal

Manistee

  • $450 to Manistee Recreation Association Spring/Summer Soccer Program: Richard Guillen Jr.

Midland

  • $900 to Great Lakes Bay Animal Society: Danielle Grzegorczyk
  • $275 to Mid-Michigan Health: Retiree Robert DeNooyer

Monroe

  • $650 to 4-H Funny Farm 4 Hers: Rachelle Collins

Muskegon

  • $650 to Boy Scout Troop 1008: Retiree William Eckert III
  • $700 to Civil Air Patrol Michigan Wing 119th: Derek Stewart and William Burns
  • $400 to Mission for Area People: Retiree William Eckert III
  • $650 to Port City Youth Club / Muskegon High School Athletics: John D. King
  • $400 to West Michigan Concert Winds: Retiree David Wiesenauer
  • $350 to West Michigan Spay & Neuter Clinic: April Auger

Oakland

  • $450 to Alpha Sigma Phi Foundation: Robert Look
  • $850 to Civil Air Patrol Mustang Cadet Squadron: James Lhamon Jr.
  • $550 to Delta Sigma Theta Sorority: Janice Willis
  • $600 to Leader Dogs for the Blind: Retiree Paul Preketes
  • $400 to Michigan Mustangs Basketball Club: Tami Sue Keller
  • $250 to William Beaumont Hospital: Retiree Cheryl Lantinga

Ottawa

  • $550 to Allendale Little League: Stephen Ashbay
  • $550 to Boy Scout Troop 1040: Retiree Dennis Heidel
  • $550 to Cub Scout Pack 4040: Retiree Dennis Heidel
  • $225 to Lakeshore Fellowship Lutheran Church Household Necessities Pantry: Thomas Spelman
  • $400 to Lakeshore Storm Boys 14U Baseball Team: Mark Visser
  • $375 to Shields of Hope: Chad Lynema
  • $450 to Spring Lake Public Schools 5th & 6th Grade Girls Basketball: Angela Pellegrom
  • $225 to Village of Spring Lake: Erik Poel

Saginaw

  • $450 to Freeland Middle School FRC Robotics Team: William Rosser
  • $400 to Saginaw Township Fire Department: Craig Baldwin
  • $450 to STEPS Montessori Pre-School: Shelly Ortega
  • $650 to Valley Lutheran High School JV Football: Dan Hurley
  • $650 to Valley Lutheran High School Varsity Football: Dan Hurley

Shiawassee

  • $550 to New Lothrop Area Schools Jr. High Football: John Ebenhoeh

Van Buren

  • $850 to Michigan Maritime Museum: Retirees James Milan and Thomas Jarosch

Washtenaw

  • $750 to Chelsea Rod and Gun Club: Scott Sinkwitts and retiree Stephen Kiss
  • $450 to Girls on the Run of Southeastern Michigan: Karl Blaszkowski
  • $450 to Help 4 Wildlife: Retiree Fae McCoy Easton
  • $325 to Sasha Farm: Retiree Harry Sabourin
  • $400 to Therapeutic Riding: Debra McIntyre-Dodd
  • $900 to University of Michigan Rifle Team: J. Michael O’Connor

Wayne

  • $900 to Assistance League of Southeastern Michigan: Retiree Betty Ellen Zych
  • $225 to Madonna University: Retiree Francis Berkemeier

Consumers Energy, Michigan’s largest utility, is the principal subsidiary of CMS Energy (NYSE: CMS), providing natural gas and electricity to 6.7 million of the state’s 10 million residents in all 68 Lower Peninsula counties.

Media Contacts: Brian Wheeler, 517-788-2394, or Roger Morgenstern, 616-530-4364

For more information about Consumers Energy, go to www.ConsumersEnergy.com.

Check out Consumers Energy on Social Media

SHARE
Previous articleCongressman Dan Kildee Leads Twenty-Six Members of Congress to Flint to Meet Directly with Families Affected by Water Crisis
Next articleCivil Rights Attorneys Challenge Michigan Law That Led to Poisoning of Flint Water